Wednesday, December 11, 2024
[…] Moreover, because the statement is disparaging toward a majority-African-American area, African-American prospective applicants throughout the Chicago MSA would also be discouraged from applying for mortgage loans from Townstone.” Additional examples are cited in the complaint.

Reg B states in § 1002.4(b) that “A creditor shall not make any oral or written statement, in advertising or otherwise, to applicants or prospective applicants that would discourage on a prohibited basis a reasonable person from making or pursuing an application.” There are other potential legalities that involve Townstone as a non-bank, but a bank would not have such defenses. Suffice it to say that the Townstone case reminds lenders to be careful about what they say.