Wednesday, April 24, 2024
[…] For the management version, succinctly it says that to comply with the spirit and intent as well as the commonly accepted definitions, a bank must provide ECOA and Reg B protections to the applicant throughout the life of the loan. An applicant’s rights do not end upon approval of a credit request.

Now the longer explanation adapted from the Advisory Opinion because these details must be understood by those who manage compliance in your bank.
To begin with, the Advisory Opinion applies to all “creditors” as this is a defined term under section 15 USC 1691a(e). It includes, “any person who regularly extends, renews, or continues credit; any person who regularly arranges for the extension, renewal, or continuation of credit; or any assignee of an original creditor who participates in the decision to extend, renew, or continue credit.” Yes, your bank is definitely a creditor.

And now let’s look at what an Advisory Opinion actually is.