Wednesday, April 24, 2024
[…] Fralish had an existing loan account with Bank of America. That credit line was terminated. Fralish was not informed of the reasons for the adverse action and initiated a lawsuit for violations of the ECOA and Reg B.

In the U.S District Court, Bank of America moved for a judgment based on the pleadings as it contended that Fralish had no standing to sue under ECOA because he was not an “applicant” as defined in the law. Under ECOA, 15 USC 1691a(b), an applicant is defined as “any person who applies to a creditor directly for an extension, renewal, or continuation of credit, or applies to a creditor indirectly by use of an existing credit plan for an amount exceeding a previously established credit limit.” Bank of America was defending itself based on this definition maintaining that Fralish had not applied for any credit.