Friday, April 26, 2024
[…] One question I get over and over regarding garnishments is: “The money in the account is Social Security. Aren’t these funds exempt? How should I answer the garnishment?” My response has been: Yes, these funds are exempt (with some exceptions depending upon the nature of the Social Security payment when the state is collecting child support), but the bank is not required to claim the exemption on behalf of its customer. Title 12 O.S. § 1178.2 provides:
A. [T]he garnishee shall, within ten (10) days from the service of the garnishee’s summons, file an affidavit with the clerk of the court…and deliver or mail a copy thereof to the judgment creditor’s attorney or to the judgment creditor if the there is no attorney. The affidavit shall state:
3. At the garnishee’s option, any claim of exemption from execution on the part of the defendant, or other objection known to the garnishee against the right of the judgment creditor to apply the indebtedness….
            At the start of this piece, I indicated that I actually enjoy calls and emails about garnishments and levies but as the title of this suggests, all that is about to end.