Friday, April 26, 2024
[…] Appendix A contains a Model Notice that meets the requirements of § 212.7. While the bank is not required to use this form, I would highly recommend that it do so. As previously indicated, the Notice will be sent to the debtor/customer WITH the garnishment packet as provided by Oklahoma statutes. I personally would not include any of the “optional” information allowed in the Notice.
Goodbye to Collecting Garnishment Fees
             Title 12 O.S. § 1190 provides:
A. A garnishee may deduct a fee of Ten Dollars ($10.00) from the funds of the defendant in the garnishee’s possession as reimbursement for costs incurred in answering. If the garnishee is not indebted to the defendant and the garnishee’s answer evidencing that is filed and mailed or delivered to the judgment creditor or to the judgment creditor’s attorney of record, the garnishee may assess the judgment creditor a fee of Ten Dollars ($10.00) as reimbursement for such costs
            As previously mentioned, state law provisions that are inconsistent with the Regulation are preempted. With regard to garnishment fees, § 212.6 provides:
(h) Impermissible garnishment fee.