Thursday, April 25, 2024
[…] If there is also bad faith it includes any other damages the party suffered as a proximate consequence.
As discussed below, the Wachovia court relied heavily on § 4-103 in reaching the decision that the loss was shifted to the customer as a result of the account agreement between Wachovia and its customer.
 UCC § 4-401(a) is the source of the general rule that a bank may not charge an item against its customer unless the item is “properly payable.” Specifically, UCC § 4-401(a) states:
A bank may charge against the account of a customer an item that is properly payable from that account even though the charge creates an overdraft. An item is properly payable if it is authorized by the customer and is in accordance with any agreement between the customer and bank.
Under the facts given in Wachovia, the Wachovia court stated: