Thursday, April 25, 2024
[…] Thus, the release language clearly went further than is allowed under UCC § 4-103(a). Fortunately for Wachovia, the court relied upon the “severability clause” quoted above to find that the release language contained within the account agreement could be limited to the proper scope. 
3.     The account agreement release provisions were unreasonable. Section 4-103 contains two separate “reasonableness” requirements on account agreements that attempt to vary the default rules of Article 4: 
(i)             4-103(a) forbids the parties to “disclaim the responsibility of a bank for its lack of good faith or failure to exercise ordinary care. … the parties may determine by agreement the standards by which the responsibility of the bank is to be measured if those standards are not manifestly unreasonable.” The Wachovia court summarized this provision as follows: “4-103(a) allows parties to agree to the standards by which a bank’s responsibility to exercise ordinary care will be measured, as long as the agreed-upon standards are not ‘manifestly unreasonable.’”