Thursday, April 25, 2024
[…] “Strict liability” is a legal concept that makes a party liable regardless of whether the party is at fault. As discussed above, the Wachovia court had no trouble finding that despite the fact that the default rule under UCC § 4-401 is that a bank will be liable to its customer for unauthorized or altered items, banks and their customers may nevertheless agree to a different rule or standards, within certain limitations, that may place a fraud loss on the bank’s customer.
2.     The release given to Wachovia under the account agreement was far more broad than allowed under § 4-103, and was therefore unenforceable. Importantly, although § 4-103 allows parties to change the default rules provided in Article 4, it does not do so without limitation. For example, under § 4-103(a), the parties “cannot disclaim the responsibility of a bank for its lack of good faith or failure to exercise ordinary care.” 
The customer in Wachovia DID NOT argue that Wachovia failed to exercise ordinary care. In this regard, the fraudsters’ alteration of the check was well-done. It was not readily apparent that the check had been altered.