Thursday, April 25, 2024
[…] 3.     Other Provisions Banks Should Consider Using under Authority of UCC § 4-103.
The Wachovia case represents one way that some banks may not have been familiar with for shifting fraud loss. Banks should not forget that UCC § 4-103 is a broader rule that permits other measures that may minimize a bank’s risk of loss.
One account agreement provision that is widely used to minimize bank losses further than provided under the general rules under Article 4 of the UCC is one that reduces the customer’s inspection period provided under § 4-406(f).   This section states:
Without regard to care or lack of care of either the customer or the bank, a customer who does not within one (1) year after the statement or items made available to the customer … discover and report the customer’s unauthorized signature on or any alteration on the items is precluded from asserting against the bank the unauthorized signature or alteration.
Under the authority of UCC § 4-103, several courts have upheld account provisions, both in commercial and consumer settings, that limit a customer’s inspection time significantly: (i) to six months (Retail Health Commission v.