Saturday, December 14, 2024
[…] Given that viable arguments can be made on both sides of this issue, this author’s recommendation is to err on the side of stopping a possible violation of the OFPA and protecting your customer’s financial privacy rights, i.e., do not provide the records without the permission or proper notice given to all joint account owners. Further, I can tell you this is the view that I have personally espoused as in-house legal counsel within an Oklahoma bank.
2.             Informing State Agency of Possible Criminal Activity. Section 2205(c) specifies that the OFPA does not prohibit a bank from notifying a government authority (e.g., the local police) that the bank “has information that may be relevant to a possible violation of any statute or regulation.” Questions surrounding this exception come up fairly frequently. The central question is how much information can be revealed. This author’s opinion is that this exception should not be read as blanket authority to tell law enforcement details of a customer’s financial activities.