Monday, October 7, 2024
[…] I have taught Reg B, which implements ECOA, for many years. In subsection 1002.5(e) it states, “A creditor may inquire about the permanent residency and immigration status of an applicant or any other person in connection with a credit transaction.” That is under the section titled, “Rules concerning requests for information.” When I teach, I mention this section as being a nondiscriminatory way to ascertain residency status as it pertains to future collection of a debt.