Monday, October 7, 2024
[…] Policies and procedures

What self-respecting FDIC regulator would not include a requirement that parties subject to its regulation have policies and procedures for compliance with the regulation?

Until April 1, 2024, Part 328 did not have such a requirement. To be sure, the FDIC has always expected that IDIs (and others affected by the rule) comply with Part 328. But the  updated regulation, which has a required compliance date of January 1, 2025, now requires, in new § 328.8, that IDIs establish and maintain “written policies and procedures to achieve compliance with this part.” Not only must the policies and procedures be written, but they also must be “commensurate with the nature, size, complexity, scope, and potential risk of the deposit-taking activities of the insured depository institution and must include, as appropriate, provisions related to monitoring and evaluating activities of persons that provide deposit-related services to the insured depository institution or offer the insured depository institution’s deposit-related products or services to other parties.”

In the prefatory text published with the amendments on January 18, 2024, the FDIC expanded on its requirement that the policies and procedures address any third-party that provides deposit-related serves to an IDI: