Monday, October 7, 2024
[…] Your bank, as a HMDA filer, recorded up to 110 different data points for each HMDA applicable mortgage application received on a Loan Application Register (LAR). What you have in your bank is your complete LAR. In March, the FFIEC provided your bank with a modified, or sanitized, LAR. The modified LAR data provides information from the most current HMDA submission that was required to be submitted essentially a month earlier, by March 1, of each year. This modified LAR is available to the public, and to your bank and your peer banks who are also evaluating your bank’s performance. Section 1003.5(c) of Regulation C requires that you post, “a written notice that clearly conveys that the institution’s loan/application register, as modified by the Bureau to protect applicant and borrower privacy, may be obtained on the Bureau’s Web site at www.consumerfinance.gov/hmda.” The publicly released data excludes or modifies several data points reported by all the institutions submitting LAR data, such as the universal loan identifier, the date the application was received or the date shown on the application form, the address of the property, the credit score or