Monday, October 7, 2024
[…] The current section 328.3(d) list of ten types of advertisements that do not require use of the official advertising statement or its alternate short form statements has not been changed in new section 328.6(d), except for the dollar amount in item 10 that was mistakenly not changed from $100,000 to $250,000 when the standard maximum deposit insurance amount (SMDIA) was officially changed in 2010. The new version of that paragraph, in section 328.6(d)(10) reads:

“(10) Advertisements which contain a statement to the effect that the depository institution is a member of the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation, or that the depository institution is insured by the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation, or that its deposits or depositors are insured by the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation to at least the standard maximum deposit insurance amount (as defined in § 330.1(o)) for each depositor.”

Comment: One of the “frequent flyer questions” we get from bankers is a variation on “Do we have to include ‘Member FDIC’ on a [banner/business card/deposit receipt/signature card …]. The FDIC has not updated this list of “non-advertisements” in decades, and did not do so this time, either.