Monday, October 7, 2024
[…] But in December 2022, President Biden signed the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2023. Section 5705 of that Act is the “Fair Hiring in Banking” section, which instructs banks to disregard certain criminal convictions. While this eases the restrictions on the hiring of individuals with criminal records, the changes open questions regarding the de minimis standard, and whether the changes to Section 19 effectively amended Reg Z, as it applies to mortgage loan originators because of Reg Z’s references to Section 19. Specifically, § 1026.36(f)(3)(ii) addresses the qualifications individual loan originator employees and requires the bank to review the person’s background as to meeting certain standards and states that if they do not meet these standards, “before the individual acts as a loan originator in a consumer credit transaction secured by a dwelling, that the individual loan originator:

(A)( 1 ) Has not been convicted of, or pleaded guilty or nolo contendere to, a felony in a domestic or military court during the preceding seven-year period or, in the case of a felony involving an act of fraud, dishonesty, a breach of trust, or money laundering, at any time;
( 2 ) For purposes of this paragraph (f)(3)(ii)(A):

( i ) A crime is a felony only if at the time of conviction, it was classified as a felony under the law of the jurisdiction under which the individual was convicted;

( ii ) Expunged convictions and pardoned convictions do not render an individual unqualified; and

( iii ) A conviction or plea of guilty or nolo contendere does not render an individual unqualified under this § 1026.36(f) if the loan originator organization has obtained consent to employ the individual from the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation (or the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, as applicable) pursuant to section 19 of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act (FDIA), 12 U.S.C. 1829, the National Credit Union Administration pursuant to section 205 of the Federal Credit Union Act (FCUA), 12 U.S.C. 1785(d), or the Farm Credit Administration pursuant to section 5.65(d) of the Farm Credit Act of 1971 (FCA), 12 U.S.C. 227a-14(d), notwithstanding the bars posed with respect to that conviction or plea by the FDIA, FCUA, and FCA, as applicable; and

(B) Has demonstrated financial responsibility, character, and general fitness such as to warrant a determination that the individual loan originator will operate honestly, fairly, and efficiently…”

So, there are the rules and some exceptions now. Section 5705 provides that an individual no longer needs the consent of the FDIC (or NCUA if you are keeping score.