May 2025 OBA Legal Briefs
[…] I will note that if the owner of an account names the spouse as POD and the couple thereafter divorce, the POD designation is void as provided by Banking Code § 901:

No change in the designation of a named beneficiary shall be valid unless executed by the owner of the fund and in the form and manner prescribed by the bank; however, this section shall be subject to the provisions of §178 of Title 15.

§ 178 of Title 15 provides:

If, after entering into a written contract in which a beneficiary is designated or provision is made for the payment of any death benefit (including life insurance contracts, annuities, retirement arrangements, compensation agreements, depository agreements, security registrations, and other contracts designating a beneficiary of any right, property, or money in the form of a death benefit), the party to the contract with the power to designate the beneficiary or to make provision for payment of any death benefit dies after being divorced from the person designated as the beneficiary or named to receive such death benefit, all provisions in the contract in favor of the decedent’s former spouse are thereby revoked. Annulment of the marriage shall have the same effect as a divorce. In the event of either divorce or annulment, the decedent’s former spouse shall be treated for all purposes under the contract as having predeceased the decedent.

I will add that Banking Code §1301.2 allowing the lessee of a safe deposit box to name an access on death has similar provisions: