May 2025 OBA Legal Briefs
[…] Because of these wildcard laws, so the argument goes, the federal preemptions of the NBA, HOLA and NCUA extend to Illinois state-chartered banks. The line of argument continues that if the IFPA is preempted as to Illinois state-chartered banks, state-chartered banks from other states must also be exempted because the dormant Commerce Clause of the U.S. Constitution prohibits regulatory measures that benefit in-state economic interests by burdening out-of-state competitors. Similarly, 12 U.S.C. § 1831a(j)(1), often called “Riegle-Neal,” protects these out-of-state banks by requiring that “[t]he laws of a host State … shall apply to any branch in the host State of an out-of-State State bank to the same extent as such State laws apply to a branch in the host State of an out-of-State national bank.”

Plaintiffs sought an early preliminary injunction. The Court found that the IFPA would prevent or significantly interfere with the exercise of powers under the NBA by national banks.