Thursday, April 25, 2024
[…] If there is an “and/or” or an “or” between the names, the assumption is that the AIFs may act independently. Note that this will still be the case for POAs executed before November 1st.

Durability under the POA Act.

§ 3004 provides that unless the POA expressly provides that it is terminated by the incapacity of the principal, a POA executed on or after November 1, 2021, is a durable POA by default. This is exactly the opposite of how we currently review a POA for durability which is by looking for language substantially similar to that set out under § 1004 of the Statutory POA Act, i.e., “This power of attorney will continue to be effective if I become disabled, incapacitated, or incompetent.” In other words, you will have to review DPOAs for the required language if executed before the effective date.

§ 3009 provides that POAs are immediately effective unless the POA specifically provides otherwise.