Thursday, April 25, 2024
[…] My typing speed and accuracy is at best average, and AIF takes fewer keystrokes.

The POA Act was introduced in two prior Oklahoma legislative sessions. To the best of my recollection, this occurred in the period between 2007 and 2010, but neither time did the bills pass. The POA Act basically requires that anyone presented with a properly executed POA accept the POA in most situations or face possible liability for refusal. This is true whether the POA is executed before, on, or after November 1st.

Let’s start with the nuts and bolts.

§ 3005 provides:

A power of attorney must be signed by the principal or in the principal’s conscious presence by another individual directed by the principal to sign the principal’s name on the power of attorney. A signature on a power of attorney is presumed to be genuine if the principal acknowledges the signature before a notary public or other individual authorized by law to take acknowledgments.

This section covers the situation where the principal has had a stroke and is no longer capable of producing a signature that matches other documents the bank has such as the signature card.