Sunday, October 13, 2024
[…] Offset and deceased customer

Often a bank has a loan customer die with an outstanding loan and wants to offset the loan against the deposit account owned by the deceased customer. The loan agreement usually states that death is an event of default, and the account agreement provides the account is security for any outstanding amounts owed the bank, so there should be no problem just using offset, right?

Sec. 901 of the Banking Code provides: “B. 2. A deposit account with a P.O.D. designation shall constitute a contract between the account owner, (or owners, if more than one) and the bank that upon the death of the last surviving owner of the account, and after payment of account proceeds to any secured party with a valid security interest in the account, the bank will hold the funds for or pay them to the named primary beneficiary or beneficiaries if living.”

This provision will apply, for instance, if the there was a CD secured loan or a formal control agreement preventing the customer from withdrawing funds from the DDA to secure the loan. Neither of these exist, so what is left is the right of offset which is NOT a true security interest.