Thursday, April 25, 2024
[…] Title 14A, Oklahoma Statutes, Section 1-301(10), describes such loans as “Subsection 10 mortgages.”  The definition is similar (with similar exclusions), applying to (1) loans priced more than 8% over the Treasury rate for comparable maturities (for first-lien loans), or more than 10% over the Treasury rate (for subordinate-lien loans), or (2) loans with “total points and fees payable by the consumer at or before closing [that] exceed the greater of: (aa) eight percent (8%) of the total loan amount; or (bb) [$583—as last adjusted annually effective January 1, 2009].”

 Section 1-301(10) defines the term “Subsection 10 mortgage” as “a consumer credit transaction that is secured by the consumer’s principal dwelling” (using the word “secured,” and not the word “mortgage”).  This definition appears to include loans on manufactured homes that are a “principal dwelling”—even though the collateral is personal property, and lender’s interest is not collateralized by a real estate mortgage.