Monday, October 7, 2024
[…] This provision is amended in two ways (effective November 1):  First, the state-chartered financial institution will now be required to notify the Oklahoma Banking Department in writing before engaging in this on-campus activity (but no approval by the Banking Department is required).  Second, the number of days that a financial institution can open accounts and accept deposits on campus is increased to seven (7) days per year.

3. Branches at Temporary Events

This year’s bill also adds a new subsection 501.2(F)(3) to the Banking Code, which will allow temporary branches to be approved and operated for a limited time, not to exceed a combined total of fifteen (15) days per year, per institution, “during special events open to the public or to members of a specific group.”